Please view the course listing below. Course syllabi will be added as they become available.

Course Format Dates Course Code Course Title Instructors Specialization Year
Online Synchronous May 11, May 25, June 8 MS 3XA3/5XA3 Crisis Intervention Cathryn Harris CS/CC/CW 2024
In-Person/Livestream (Synchronous) April 29 - June 21 MS 5YT5 Advanced Biblical-Theological Research for Practice-Led Doctoral Study John W. Hilber 2024
Online (Asynchronous) May 13 - June 30 OT 3XF3 Women in the Old Testament Paul S. Evans BS/CC/CW 2024
Online (Asynchronous) May 13 - June 30 OT 5XF5 Women in the Old Testament (DPT) Paul S. Evans BS/CC/CW 2024
Online (Asynchronous) May 13 - June 30 TH 3XE3/5XE5 Early Christian Spirituality Don Springer CS/CW/PS 2024
Online (Asynchronous) May 1 - June 19 OT 3XW3/5XW5 Old Testament Wisdom Mark J. Boda BS/PS/CC 2024
In-Person/Livestream (Synchronous) May 1 - June 19 MS 3XS3/5XS5/6XS6 Spiritual Formation in the Church Phil C. Zylla CC/CS/PS 2024
Online (Asynchronous) May 13 - June 30 MS 3XF3 Professional Ethics Kelvin Mutter CS/CW/PS 2024
Online (Asynchronous) May 1 - June 24 OT 1B03 A Guide to Biblical Languages: Hebrew 1 Ezra Kisoo Kim 2024
Online (Asynchronous) July 3 - August 21 OT 2C03 Hebrew 2: Morphology Ezra Kisoo Kim 2024
Online (Asynchronous) May 1 - June 24 NT 1B03 A Guide to Biblical Language Greek 1 Jihyung Kim 2024
Online (Asynchronous) July 3 - August 21 NT 2C03 Greek 2: Morphology Jihyung Kim 2024
In-Person/Livestream (Synchronous) May 1 – June 19 TH 3XX3 Theological German August H. Konkel 2024
Course Format Dates Course Code Course Title Instructors Specialization Year
Online May 29 - Jul 13 NT 3XM3/5XM5 Sermon on the Mount James D. Dvorak BS/CC/CW/PS 2023
Online July 3 - August 22 NT 2C03 Greek 2: Greek Morphology Nathan Nadeau 2023
Online May 1 - June 24 NT 1B03 Greek 1: Introduction to Biblical Languages Nathan Nadeau 2023
Hybrid Apr 10 - May 19 Church and Culture: Transcending Secularism (DPT) 2023
Hybrid Apr 10 - May 19 Church and Culture: Transcending Secularism CC/CW/PS 2023
In-Person (Livestream option) May 1 - June 15 NT 3XP3 Petrine Epistles Christopher D. Land BS/PS 2023
In-Person (Livestream option) May 1 - June 15 NT 2XP3 Petrine Epistles (Greek Exegesis) Christopher D. Land BS/PS 2023
In-Person (Livestream option) May 1 - June 15 NT 5XP5 Petrine Epistles (DPT) Christopher D. Land 2023
Online May 2 - June 16 MS 5YE5 Professional Ethics (DPT only) Kelvin Mutter 2023
Online May 1 - June 15 NT/MS 3XO3/5XO5 Welcoming the Other Cynthia Long Westfall BS/CC/CW/PS 2023
Online May 1 - June 15 TH 3XX3 Theological German August H. Konkel 2023
In-Person (Livestream option) May 1 - June 15 MS 3XW3/5XW5 Christian Spirituality Today Michael P. Knowles CC/CS/CW/PS 2023
Livestream May 13, 27, & June 10 MS 3XH3/5XH5 Counselling for the Dying and Grieving Cathryn Harris CC/CS/CW 2023
Online May 1 - June 24 NT 1B03 Guide to Biblical Languages: Greek 1 2023
Online May 1 - June 24 OT 1B03 Guide to Biblical Languages: Hebrew 1 Steve Choi 2023
Online July 4 - August 22 NT 2C03 Morphology: Greek 2 Nathan Nadeau 2023
Online July 4 - August 22 OT 2C03 Guide to Biblical Languages: Hebrew 2 Steve Choi 2023
Course Format Dates Course Code Course Title Instructors Specialization Year
July 4 - August 26 OT 2C03 Hebrew 2: Morphology 2022
May 2 - June 24 OT 1B03 Hebrew 1: Introduction 2022
July 4 - August 26 NT 2C03 Greek 2: Morphology Nathan Nadeau 2022
May 2 - June 24 NT 1B03 Greek 1: Introduction to Greek Nathan Nadeau 2022
May 2 - June 3 OT 3XM3 Micah and Contemporary Christian Ministry August H. Konkel BS/CC/CW/PS 2022
May 2 - June 3 OT 5XM5 Micah and Contemporary Christian Ministry (DPT) August H. Konkel 2022
May 2 - June 3 OT 2XM2 Micah (Hebrew Exegesis) August H. Konkel 2022
May 2 - June 3 OT 3XR3 Reading and Applying Old Testament Scriptures Paul S. Evans BS/PS/CC 2022
May 2 - June 3 OT 5XR5 Reading and Applying Old Testament Scriptures (DPT) Paul S. Evans 2022
May 2 - June 3 NT 3G03 Galatians Christopher D. Land BS 2022
May 2 - June 3 NT 2J03 Galatians (Greek Exegesis) Christopher D. Land 2022
May 2 - June 17 MS 3XY3/5XY5 Chaplaincy and Spiritual Care Kelvin Mutter CS/PS/CC 2022
May 2 - June 17 TH 3XX3 Theological German August H. Konkel 2022
May 7, 14, June 4 MS 3XA3/5XA5 Crisis Intervention Cathryn Harris CC/CS/PS 2022
May 30 - June 30 TH 3XG3 Grace in the Christian Life CC/CW/PS 2022
May 30 - June 30 TH 5XG5 Grace in the Christian Life (DPT) 2022
May 3 - June 8 MS 5YE5 Professional Ethics (DPT only) Kelvin Mutter 2022
June 1-29 MS/NT 5XG5 Women in Christian Ministry (DPT) Cynthia Long Westfall 2022
June 1-29 MS/NT 3XG3 Women in Christian Ministry Cynthia Long Westfall BS/CC/PS 2022
Course Format Dates Course Code Course Title Instructors Specialization Year
Apr 26 - Jun 11 MS 3XW3/5XW5 Christian Spirituality Today Michael P. Knowles CC/CS/CW/PS 2021
Apr 26 - Jun 11 OT/NT 3XK3 Knowing the Bible Christopher D. Land 2021
Apr 26 - Jun 11 TH 3XX3 Theological German August H. Konkel 2021
May 1, 8, 15 CH/TH 3XE3/5XE5 Expansion of Global Christianity Gordon L. Heath CC/CW/PS 2021
May 1, 8, 15 MS 3XH3/5XH5 Counselling for the Dying and Grieving Cathryn Harris CC/CS/CW 2021
May 3 - Jun 4 OT 3XW3 Women in the Old Testament Paul S. Evans BS/CC/CW 2021
May 3 - Jun 4 OT 5XW5 Women in the Old Testament (DPT) Paul S. Evans BS/CC/CW 2021
May 3 - Jun 4 MS 5YE5 Professional Ethics (DPT only) Jason Robinson 2021
May 3 - Jun 18 MS 3XB3 Cross-Cultural Counselling: In Living Colour Kelvin Mutter CS/CW/PS 2021
May 3 - Jun 18 MS 5XB5 Cross-Cultural Counselling: In Living Colour (DPT) Kelvin Mutter CS/CW/PS 2021
May 4 - Jun 6 MS 3XD3 Exile: A Motif for Post-Christendom Ministry Lee Beach CC/CW/PS 2021
May 4 - Jun 6 MS 5XD5 Exile: A Motif for Post-Christendom Ministry (DPT) Lee Beach CC/CW/PS 2021
May 10-Jun 11 MS/OT/NT 5XJ5 Social Justice and the Bible (DPT) Cynthia Long Westfall 2021
May 10-Jun 11 MS/NT 3XJ3 Social Justice and the Bible Cynthia Long Westfall BS/CC/CW/PS 2021
May 24 - Jun 25 NT 3XP3/5XP5 Pastoral Epistles BS/CC/PS 2021
Apr 26-Aug 11 MS3SP3a SPE: Supervised Pastoral Education Kelvin Mutter CS 2021
May 3 - Jun 28 NT 1B03 Greek 1: Introduction to Greek Darlene Seal BS/PS 2021
May 3 - Jun 28 OT 1B03 Hebrew 1: Introduction to Hebrew Kevin Foth BS/PS 2021
Jul 5 - Aug 30 NT 2C03 Greek 2: Morphology Darlene Seal 2021
Jul 5 - Aug 30 OT 2C03 Hebrew 2: Morphology Kevin Foth 2021
Course Format Dates Course Code Course Title Instructors Specialization Year
May 4 - 25 MS 3XW3/5XW5 *Worship in a Post-Christian World Wendy J. Porter CC/CW/PS 2020
April 20 – June 17 TH 3XA3 *Missional Theology CC/CT/PS 2020
April 20 – June 17 TH 5XA5 *Missional Theology (DPT) 2020
June 22 - July 24 NT 3XM3 *Sermon on the Mount BS/CC/CW/PS 2020
May 5 - 28 NT 3XA3 *With Fear and Trembling: Leadership in the New Testament and Today Christopher D. Land BS/CC/CW/PS 2020
May 19 - June 5 OT 3XP3 *Preaching Jonah August H. Konkel BS/PS 2020
May 19 - June 5 OT 5XP5 *Preaching Jonah (DPT) August H. Konkel BS/PS 2020
Apr 29 - June 1 OT 3XA3 *OT Apologetics: Essential Answers to Difficult Questions Paul S. Evans BS/CC/CW/PS 2020
May 2, 9, and June 6 MS 3XA3 *Crisis Intervention Cathryn Harris CC/CS/CW/PS 2020
May 4 - June 26 NT 1G03 *Greek 1 (May - June) David Yoon 2020
July 6 - August 28 NT 1G03 *Greek 1 (July - August) David Yoon 2020
May 4 - June 26 NT 1H03 *Greek 2 (May - June) David Yoon 2020
July 6 - August 28 NT 1H03 *Greek 2 (Jul - Aug) David Yoon 2020
May 4 - June 26 OT 1B03 *Hebrew 1 (May - June) Mary L. Conway 2020
July - August OT 2C03 *Hebrew 2 (Jul - Aug) Kevin Foth 2020
May - June OT 2C03 *Hebrew 2 (May - June) Kevin Foth 2020
Course Format Dates Course Code Course Title Instructors Specialization Year
July - August NT 1G03 Greek 1 (July-August) David Yoon BS 2019
July - August NT 1H03 Greek 2 (July-August) David Yoon BS 2019
July - August OT 1G03 Hebrew 1 (July-August) Kevin Foth BS 2019
June 10 - 14 MS 2XA3 Executive Seminars for Leading Organizations PS/CC/CW 2019
July - August OT 1H03 Hebrew 2 (July-August) Kevin Foth BS 2019
In Class: May 7 - 8 NT/MS 5XH5 Welcoming the "Other" - DPT Cynthia Long Westfall 2019
In Class: May 9 - 10 OT 3XW3 Wisdom and the Practice of Ministry Paul S. Evans BS/PS 2019
May - June NT 2G03 Greek Exegesis Zachary Dawson BS 2019
May - June OT 2G03 Hebrew Exegesis Kevin Foth BS 2019
May - June OT 1H03 Hebrew 2 (May-June) Kevin Foth BS 2019
May - June OT 1G03 Hebrew 1 (May-June) Kevin Foth BS 2019
May - June NT 1H03 Greek 2 (May-June) David Yoon BS 2019
May - June NT 1G03 Greek 1 (May-June) David Yoon BS 2019
June 3 - 7 MS 3XS3 Missional Spirituality Len Hjarlmarson CC/CW/CS/PS 2019
May 27, 29, June 3, 5, 10, 12 NT 2XA3 The Mission in Acts BS/CW/PS 2019
May 27 - 31 OT 3XM3/6XM6 Micah and Contemporary Christian Ministry August H. Konkel BS/CC/CW/PS 2019
May 25, June 1, 8 ET/TH 3XE3 Christian Ethics in a Complex World Jason Robinson CC/CT/CW/PS 2019
May 13 - 17 MS 3XC3 Chaplaincy in the Community Jim Horsthuis CC/CS/CW/PS 2019
May 21 - 24 MS 3XT3 Pastoral Care with Troubled Persons G. Wade Rowatt, Jr. CC/CS/PS 2019
In Class: May 9 - 10 OT 5XW5 Wisdom and the Practice of Ministry - DPT Paul S. Evans BS/CW/PS 2019
In Class: May 7 - 8 NT/MS 3XH3 Welcoming the "Other" Cynthia Long Westfall BS/CC/CW/CS/PS 2019
Course Format Dates Course Code Course Title Instructors Specialization Year
July-August OT 1H03 Hebrew 2 (OT 1H03) Mary L. Conway 2018
July-August OT 1G03 Hebrew 1 (OT 1G03) Mary L. Conway 2018
May-June OT 1H03 Hebrew 2 (OT 1H03) Mary L. Conway 2018
May-June OT 1G03 Hebrew 1 (OT 1G03) Mary L. Conway 2018
July-August NT 1H03 Greek 2 (NT 1H03) David Yoon 2018
July-August NT 1G03 Greek 1 (NT 1G03) David Yoon 2018
May-June NT 1H03 Greek 2 David Yoon 2018
May-June NT 1G03 Greek 1 (NT 1G03) David Yoon 2018
June 5-21 MS/OT 3XH3 Just Food? Hunger and Food in Scripture and Ministry Alex Stewart 2018
June 2, 9, 16 MS 3XL3 Leading Change in the Church 2018
May 12, 26, June 9 MS 3XW3 Women in Leadership: Congregational Ministry 2018
June 18-22 NT 3XM3 The Gospel of Matthew 2018
June 11-15 TH 3XE3 Ethics and Worldview David Courey 2018
June 4-8 MS 3XH3 Counselling for Dying and Grieving G. Wade Rowatt, Jr. 2018
May 28 - June 1 MS 3XM3 Marriage and Family Counselling G. Wade Rowatt, Jr. 2018
May 14-18 OT 3XD3 Exploring the Book of Daniel August H. Konkel 2018
May 7-11 CH/TH 3XG3 Global Christianity: Implications of a Cross-Cultural Faith 2018
Course Format Dates Course Code Course Title Instructors Specialization Year
Introduction to New Testament Greek 1 Online (Jul-Aug) SS17 David Yoon 2017
Introduction to New Testament Greek 1 Online (May-June) SS17 David Yoon 2017
Introduction to New Testament Greek 2 Online (May-June) David Yoon 2017
Introduction to New Testament Greek 2 Online (May-June) SS17 David Yoon 2017
Introduction to New Testament Greek 2 Online (Jul-Aug) SS17 David Yoon 2017
Biblical Interpretation Cynthia Long Westfall 2017
Classical Faith: An Introduction to Patristic Theology and Spirituality 2017
Anger, Anxiety, and Spiritual Care G. Wade Rowatt, Jr. 2017
Advanced Pastoral Counselling G. Wade Rowatt, Jr. 2017
Psychology and Ministry G. Wade Rowatt, Jr. 2017
Romans Francis G.H. Pang 2017
Research Design and Implementation (DPT only) Kelvin Mutter 2017
Petition and Praise from Abraham to Nehemiah August H. Konkel 2017
Spirituality of the Missional Church: Prayer, Community, Participation 2017
Life of David: Shepherd, Messiah, King: A Study of the Books of Samuel Paul S. Evans 2017
The Life and Thought of Dietrich Bonhoeffer 2017
Introduction to Biblical Hebrew 2 Online (May-June) SS17 Mary L. Conway 2017
Introduction to Biblical Hebrew 2 Online (Jul-Aug) SS17 Mary L. Conway 2017
Introduction to Biblical Hebrew 1 Online (May-June) SS17 Mary L. Conway 2017
Introduction to Biblical Hebrew 1 Online (Jul-Aug) SS17 Mary L. Conway 2017
Theology and Music 2017
Course Format Dates Course Code Course Title Instructors Specialization Year
Introduction to New Testament Greek 2 (Online, May-June) David Yoon 2016
Introduction to New Testament Greek 1 (Online, May-June) David Yoon 2016
Introduction to New Testament Greek 2 (Online, July-August) David Yoon 2016
Introduction to New Testament Greek 1 (Online, July-August) David Yoon 2016
Theology of the Holy Spirit 2016
Pastoral Care and Youth 2016
Pastoral Care with Troubled Persons 2016
Ministry and Positive Psychology 2016
The Spiritual Life of a Ministering Person Wendy J. Porter 2016
Philippians: To Live is Christ Francis G.H. Pang 2016
Chaplaincy in the Community 2016
Baptist History and Thought Gordon L. Heath 2016
Introduction to Biblical Hebrew 2 (Online) Mary L. Conway 2016
Judges: Murder and Mayhem in Canaan Mary L. Conway 2016
Course Format Dates Course Code Course Title Instructors Specialization Year
Introduction to New Testament Greek 1 (Online, July-August) David Yoon 2015
Introduction to New Testament Greek 2 (Online, May - June) David Yoon 2015
Introduction to New Testament Greek 1 (Online, May-June) David Yoon 2015
Schools of Therapeutic Intervention G. Wade Rowatt, Jr. 2015
Anger, Anxiety, and Spiritual Care G. Wade Rowatt, Jr. 2015
Ministry and Theology of Disability 2015
The Complete Person: Maturity and Integrity According to James Christopher D. Land 2015
Preaching the Scriptures of Israel Michael P. Knowles 2015
Ministry in the Face of Death and Grief Dorothy Hunse 2015
The New Parish 2015
The Life and Thought of C.S. Lewis 2015
Leading in Change and Conflict 2015
Course Format Dates Course Code Course Title Instructors Specialization Year
June 11-15 Integration of Theology and Psychology Janet Warren 2014
Marriage and Family Therapy G. Wade Rowatt, Jr. 2014
Advanced Pastoral Counselling G. Wade Rowatt, Jr. 2014
Defending Your Faith 2014
Romans Christopher D. Land 2014
The Pursuit of Happiness? Bill DeJong 2014
The Life and Thought of Dietrich Bonhoeffer David Courey 2014
The Five Megillot Mary L. Conway 2014
The Theology of J.R.R. Tolkien and C.S. Lewis Bradley K. Broadhead 2014
Strategic Planning and Ministry 2014
Course Format Dates Course Code Course Title Instructors Specialization Year
Introduction to Biblical Hebrew 1 (Online) Mary L. Conway